Site Search:  

Thermally Stable Single Mode Pigtail Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes

The unique feature of this laser diode module with single mode coupling is its highly stable performance across a wide range of temperatures. The module is cooled solely using a passive system – no TEC (thermoelectric cooler) is required.

The construction consists of a compact pigtailed housing featuring an integrated electronic control system that can also be modulated as required. Power consumption is primarily determined by the applied laser diode (e.g. P = 1 mW, λ = 635 nm, Imax = 50 mA), which is coupled with the housing in a way that ensures mechanical and thermal stability.

A special glass asphere is placed in the optical path and focuses the diode’s divergent laser beam directly onto the single mode fiber (~3.5 μm core diameter). The fiber is aligned maximizing the coupling (up to 50% improvement).

The fiber-coupled single mode module can be employed wherever a high degree of temperature stability and robustness is required but space and power supply are limited.

Applications include:

Datasheet for Thermally Stable Single Mode Pigtail Fiber Coupled Laser Diodes
450 nm, 515 nm, 635 nm, 640 nm, 655 nm, 660 nm, 785 nm, 830 nm, 850 nm