Site Search:  

Fiber Optic Components

Laser (Emitter) / Receiver

Housing & Connector Type

Fiberoptic Module Assembly

IMM Photonics develops and produces fiber optic components including receptacles, multiplex modules and fiber collimators in Germany. Nearly all of these components are customer-specific. Their fiber optic components are used in electrical measurement, communication technology, medical engineering, and of course data transfer under harsh environments.

General information on capabilities in fiber optics

Housing Wave Length Range (nm) Fiber Diameter
(µm)
Components
SMA 635 – 2000 50 – 1000 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
ST all metal 635 – 2000 50 – 1000 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
ST ceramic 635 – 2000 9 – 1000 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
FC 635 – 2000 9 – 1000 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
FC/APC 635 – 2000 9 – 62.5 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
SC 635 – 2000 9 – 62.5 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
SC/APC 635 – 2000 9 – 62.5 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
LC 635 – 2000 9 – 62.5 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
LC/APC 635 – 2000 9 – 62.5 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
Universal 635 – 2000 9 – 62.5 LEDs (TO-package), Low power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)
Pigtail 375 – 2000 2 – 1000 LEDs, High power LEDs, High power LDs, Detectors (GaAs, Si, InGaAs)

Definition:
Low power LDs: heat generation max. 300mW (Iop x Uop – Popt)

Receptacles and Pigtails

We offer a wide variety of economic standard housings and diodes. Standard casings are: ST, SMA, SC, FC/PC, FC/APC, LC, FIBERDIP, Universal. It is also possible to design the housing according to your specific requirements. Due to our large pool of suppliers we always find the most suitable diode for your individual specification.

P2
P2-APC

Singlemode Fiber Coupling

FC1
FC2
FC-APC
ST2
ST Fiberdip
with thread
ST Fiberdip
without thread
LC
SC
U2
U3
SMA1

Multiplex Modules

Units shown represent a fraction of solutions designed to customer specification. Due to IMM's platform strategy they are able to reconfigure within a short period of time.

Pigtail Duplex
Pigtail Duplex tall
ST-Duplex with
thread
ST-Duplex without thread
Pigtail Triplex

Pilot Laser red/green

IMM Photonics has developed a new duplex module as a pilot laser for high-power laser systems for the use in medical engineering or material processing.

Features: A stop filter was integrated for safe usage in high-performance lasers. It prevents reflections of the beam from affecting the laser diodes.

Advantages: Small dimensions, high mechanical stability, multiple adjustment possibilities, cost-efficient even with small volumes as a standard design.

A red (635 nm) and a green laser diode (520 nm) are coupled on a common fiber. The fiber end can either be bare or equipped with all readily available fiber optic connectors during production. Other fibers and fiber lengths are available upon request.

Wavelength 520 nm 635 nm
Optical Power ex fiber typ. 20 mW typ. 8 mW
Fiber 50 µm, NA 0.22  
Fiber Length typ. 35 cm  
Connector typ. FC / PC;
optional: bare fiber, ST, SC...
 
IR Filter ja  
Datasheet    

Ball Fiber Collimator with ST or FC Connector

Parameter @ T = 25 °C, 4/125 µm, N.A. 0.11 Min. Typ. Max.
Focal Length f´   1.8 mm  
Clear Aperture     3.0 mm
Collimated beam diameter @ 1/e²   0.75 mm  
Beam divergence     1 mrad
Focused beam diameter @ 1/e²:      
at distance 0.5 m   1.75 mm  
at distance 1.0 m   2.75 mm  
at distance 5.0 m   10.75 mm  

 

FC: BFC3FC
ST: BFC3ST