Site Search:  

Fiber Optic Laser Diodes

IMM offers a variety of fiber optic standard components with different receptacles and in pigtail design, including laser diodes with wavelength ranges from 635 nm up to 1550 nm, SM and MM VCSELs, Receivers 850 nm and 1300 nm, as well as Fiber Collimators with wavelength ranges from 635 nm up to 1550 nm.

Various custom designed solutions are also available. Please contact us to discuss your specifications.

VCSEL (Vertical cavity emitting laser diode)
Single mode - VCSEL 850 nm - 1550 nm

Single mode Typs.:
Operating Current typ.: 4-6 mA
Possible Receptacle Types (See Drawings - pdf):
Receptacle Type A: ST1, ST2, ST4, P2, SMA1*, SMA2*, LC, SC, FC1, FC2
Receptacle Type B: U2, U3 (9μm Ferrule inside)
* only for MM

Part #
(see coding below)
Data
rate
Typ. Pout/SMF*
[μW]
Typ. Pout/50μm
[μW]
Typ. Pout/SMF*
[μW]
Typ. Pout/50μm
[μW]
Pinout Photodiode
IMF-E-VC-850-_-_ 2.50 Gbps 200 300 150 250 I Yes
IMF-E-VC-1550-_-_ - 200 300 150 250 IV No

 

High Speed VCSEL 850 nm

Multi-mode Typs.:
Operating current MM-VCSEL typ.: 9-12 mA
Option: with Photodiode
Possible Receptacle Types (See Drawings - pdf):
Receptacle Type A: ST1, ST2, ST4, P2, SMA1*, SMA2*, LC, SC, FC1, FC2
Receptacle Type B: U2, U3 (9μm Ferrule inside)
* only for MM

  Receptacle Type A Receptacle Type B  
Part #
(see coding below)
Data
rate
Typ. Pout/50μm
[μW]
Typ. Pout/50μm
[μW]
Pinout Photodiode
IMF-E-VC-850/A1-_-_ 1.25 Gbps 1200 750 IV No
IMF-E-VC-850/A2-_-_ 1.25 Gbps 400 250 I, III Yes
IMF-E-VC-850/A3-_-_ 1.25 Gbps 1200 750 I, III Yes
IMF-E-VC-850/A4-_-_ 1.25 Gbps 1200 750 IV No
IMF-E-VC-850/A7-_-_ 2.50 Gbps 200 125 I, III Yes
IMF-E-VC-850/A8-_-_ 2.50 Gbps 600 375 I, III Yes

 

High Power VCSEL 850 nm

Multi-mode Type
Operating current typ.: 15 mA
Possible Receptacle Types (See Drawings - pdf):
Receptacle Type A: ST1, ST2, ST4, P2, SMA1*, SMA2*, LC, SC, FC1, FC2
Receptacle Type B: U2, U3 (9μm Ferrule inside)
* only for MM

  Receptacle Type A Receptacle Type B  
Part #
(see coding below)
Data
rate
Typ. Pout/50μm
[μW]
Typ. Pout/50μm
[μW]
Pinout Photodiode
IMF-E-HVC-850/A1-_-_ 1.25 Gbps 12000 8000 I Optional
IMF-E-HVC-850/A2-_-_ 2.50 Gbps 6000 4000 I Optional
IMF-E-HVC-850/A3-_-_ 2.50 Gbps 3000 2000 I Optional
IMF-E-HVC-850/A4-_-_ 2.50 Gbps 2500 1600 I Yes
IMF-E-HVC-850/A5-_-_ 2.50 Gbps 1500 1000 I Optional

 

Laser Diodes 405 nm - 1550 nm

Receptacle Lasers  Single mode and Multi mode Pigtails
Fiber Collimators on request
Possible Receptacle Types (See Drawings - pdf):
Receptacle Type A: ST1, ST2, ST4, P2, SMA1*, SMA2*, LC, SC, FC1, FC2
Receptacle Type B: U2, U3 (9μm Ferrule inside)
* only for MM

  Receptacle Type A Receptacle Type B  
Part #
(see coding below)
Typ.
lop/mA
Typ. Pout/SMF*
[mW]
Typ. Pout/50μm
[mW]
Typ. Pout/SMF*
[mW]
Typ. Pout/50μm
[mW]
Pinout Top/°C
IMF-E-LD-405/A1-_-_ 58 1.20 4.70 0.90 2.90 II -10 to +60
IMF-E-LD-440/A2-_-_ 75 3.30 13.30 2.50 8.30 II -10 to +60
IMF-E-LD-473/A3-_-_ 55 0.83 3.30 0.63 2.10 II -10 to +60
IMF-E-LD-635/A2-_-_ 30 1.00 4.00 0.75 2.50 I -10 to +40
IMF-E-LD-635/A3-_-_ 60 2.00 8.00 1.50 5.00 I -10 to +40
IMF-E-LD-650-_-_ 30 1.20 4.70 0.90 2.90 I -10 to +80
IMF-E-LD-658-_-_ 80 8.30 33.30 6.30 20.80 IV -10 to +70
IMF-E-LD-785/A1-_-_ 40 1.30 5.30 1.00 3.30 I -10 to +60
IMF-E-LD-785/A2-_-_ 100 13.30 53.30 10.00 33.30 III -10 to +60
IMF-E-LD-785/A3-_-_ 105 15.00 60.00 11.30 37.5 IV -10 to +60
IMF-E-LD-1310-_-_ 35 1.70 6.70 1.30 4.20 I, V -40 to +85
IMF-E-LD-1550-_-_ 30 1.00 4.00 0.80 2.50 I, V -40 to +85

* SMF: 635-670 nm: 4μm; 780 nm:5 μm; 1310-1550nm: 9μm

Pin Connections